GET A FREE ASSESSMENT OF YOUR RENTAL PROPERTY

PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

The privacy of personal information you provide to us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection, use and access of your personal information by Bell Building Services Pty Ltd trading as Property Manager Plus, its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and real estate agents, contractors that will assist you (“we”, “us”).

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, governmental identification details and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our service center, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including: through your access and use of our website, by telephone, letter, fax or email, during conversations between you and our representatives, by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us, completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including: from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities, your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers), your employer, publicly available sources of information or any other organizations where you have given your consent

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you; to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services; to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website; to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Property Manager Plus, its related bodies corporate, contractors, real estate agents and employees or service providers; to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, estate agents and employees or service providers; to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us please either contact your Agent or the Director of the business whose contact details are set out later in this policy.

How do you access the personal information we hold?

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavor to provide you with the data within a timely fashion of receiving your request.

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and so we will update that information if it is required in any future dealings we may have with you.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or remove identifying information of your personal information, when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

When do we disclose your personal information to others?

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our Agents, our approved panel of lenders, service providers, property data service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business. For example, if you provide us with personal information to find a suitable loan, we may collect personal information about you and disclose it to our approved panel of lenders or our Agents.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the personal information, such as:

  • assisting you with renting a property;
  • assisting you with renting out your property;
  • whether you may qualify for a property or loan product;
  • for administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing;
  • to update a referrer with the general progress of a product sold to you (excluding any sensitive information); and/or
  • for other services that we offer that you may require.

How do we store your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or exposure. We require all our employee, contractors and agents (Representatives) to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to our Representatives whose job requires access to the information.

Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection. If we no longer need your personal information, we destroy or remove the identity information.

When do we make changes to this privacy policy?

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen: we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want; or we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How can you contact us and give us feedback?

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

Director
Property Manager Plus
31 Nepean Highway
Seaford VIC 3198
Ph: 03 9785 1755
Email: hello@propertymanagerplus.com.au

Alternatively you can read the Privacy Act 1988 Schedule 1 from Part 1 to Part 5.

Message Us

Get In touch below. Ask any questions or get a FREE Rental Appraisal

 

Call Us

(03) 9785 1755

 

10 + 7 =

Office Location

31 Nepean Highway
Seaford,  Vic,  3198

Phone

(03) 9785 1755

Email

 hello@propertymanagerplus.com.au